Oare
Grid Ref : SS8318344663
Summary : A low structure, approximately 5 metres square, can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It was probably associated with the Second World War Exmoor firing range, possibly as a target or range marker.
More information : A low structure, probably constructed from concrete and measuring approximately 5 metres square can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 83184466, Oare parish.
It is located towards the edge of a dense concentration of craters of Second World War date probably associated with Exmoor firing range and weapons testing facility which operated over much of Exmoor, from Brendon Common in the north-west. Field investigation revealed evidence of a structure or sign cast into the concrete of a similar feature on Brendon Common, and it is possible these features acted as targets or range markers. It remains visible on aerial photographs of 1983. A third similar feature is visible approximately 2.4 kilometres to the east. (1-2)