Diver Fringe Diver Battery Bb

East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Summary : Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Fringe at Hornsea South. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor AA No.10 Mark 1, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here in March 1945. It was manned by 390 Battery of 173 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of the Bridington Section 67 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment.
More information : Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Fringe at Hornsea South. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor AA No.10 Mark 1, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here in March 1945. It was manned by 390 Battery of 173 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of the Bridington Section 67 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment. (1)

The site was visited in 1999 and found to have been mainly lost to the sea. (2)