Cornwall
Roche
Summary : A late 19th century or early 20th century engine house, boiler house and smithy to Belowda Mine. The engine house is rectangular on plan with a chimney situated to the north. The chimney is circular plan, about 3 metres diameter at the base with an inspection hole at the base. It is tapered and built of granite rubble to the height of the engine house and continued in brick. Ten metres to the east is the boiler house, this is also rectangular on-plan. The smithy is located 30 metres to the southwest. All the buildings are constructed of granite rubble.
More information : A late 19th century or early 20th century engine house, boiler house and smithy to Belowda Mine. The engine house is rectangular on plan with a chimney situated to the north. The chimney is circular plan, about 3 metres diameter at the base with an inspection hole at the base. It is tapered and built of granite rubble to the height of the engine house and continued in brick. Ten metres to the east is the boiler house, this is also rectangular on-plan. The smithy is located 30 metres to the southwest. All the buildings are constructed of granite rubble. (1-2)