Chattenden Magazines

Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh, Frindsbury Extra
Summary : EThe five magazines at Chattenden were constructed between 1875 and 1878 using convict labour. The magazines, named Magazine A, B, C, D and E, were smaller versionsE of those constructed at Bull Point, Devonport, and could each contain 4,000 barrels of gunpowder. The 'B' Magazine is known as the torpedo shed and was altered for this use. The magazine complex was enclosed by walls which were located to prevent views into the depot. Each magazine was protected by a substantial earthwork traverse and, after subsidence during the 1880s, buttresses were added to the magazines and walls. Support buildings, including a police office, shifting house, stables and stores were constructed within the enclosure. A terrace of police houses was provided adjacent to the east side of the magazine enclosure, and has been recorded separately. The Chattenden magazine complex was connected to Chattenden Barracks and Upnor, and later to the Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 1077634), by the Chattenden and Upnor Railway. During the First World War, pillboxes or sentry posts were added near each gate, and during the Second World War small gun emplacements and air raid shelters were constructed. These later features have been recorded separately. The Chattenden magazine complex has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : The magazines at Chattenden were constructed between 1875 and 1878 and five magazines were built by using convict labour. The magazines were named Magazine A, B, C, D and E. The 'B' Magazine is known as the torpedo shed and was altered for this use. Each magazine could contain 4000 barrels each and are smaller versions to those constructed at Bull Point. The walls were located to prevent views into the depot and after subsidence during the 1880s buttresses were added to the magazines and walls. (1-2)

The Chattenden magazine complex has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is centred at TQ 75342 72952 and aligned along a south west to north east axis (from TQ 7511 7272 to TQ 7556 7312). It is 602.5m long and 182m wide, occupying an area of just over 10.5 hectares. The magazines were enclosed by a wall with a gate at each end, and each magazine was protected by a substantial earthwork traverse to shelter it from view and protect against explosions. Support buildings, including a police office, shifting house, stables (centred around TQ 7512 7279) and stores (TQ 7525 7300 and TQ 7541 7308) were constructed within the enclosure. The complex was served by an internal tramway which ran the length of the enclosure and linked to the Chattenden and Upnor Railway (Monument 1545587). A terrace of police houses, recorded separately, was provided adjacent to the east end of the magazine enclosure.

Second World War gas decontamination buildings were constructed at TQ 7518 7293, TQ 7524 7298, TQ 7540 7306 and TQ 7551 7311. A circular pond, probably a reservoir or Emergency Water Supply, was added just outside the south west gate (TQ 7514 7270) some time before June 1942. (3-5)

The Chattenden magazine complex was connected to Chattenden Barracks (Monument 1545088) and Upnor, and later to the Lodge Hill Armament Depot (Monument 1077634), by the Chattenden and Upnor Railway. During the First World War, pillboxes or sentry posts were added near each of the two gates, and during the Second World War small gun emplacements and air raid shelters were constructed. These features have all been recorded separately. (6)