Wootton Courtenay
Grid Ref : SS9322041700
Summary : A field boundary and plantation enclosure of possible post-medieval or early 20th century date are visible as earthworks on Stile Down, to the north-east of Elseworthy. The field boundary is curvilinear in shape and may be contemporary with enclosure boundaries to the south, associated with the farm at Elseworthy. The plantation enclosure is triangular in shape and is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1903, but not that of 1889.
More information : A field boundary and plantation enclosure of possible post-medieval or early 20th century date are visible as earthworks on Stile Down, to the north-east of Elseworthy, centred approximately on SS 93224170.
The field boundary is visible for only 75 metres among the course vegetation on Stile Down, but its curvilinear shape is similar to those visible to the south at Elseworthy, and it may be evidence for a phase of abandoned enclosure associated with that farm.
The plantation enclosure is a scalene triangle in shape, with sides measuring 80, 65 and 49 metres in length. It is not marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but is on the 1903 map that. It is therefore likely to be late 19th or early 20th century in date. (1-3)