Wootton Courtenay
Grid Ref : SS9152042130
Summary : A possible hut circle, associated enclosure and evidence for a field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The remains can be seen on the eastern slopes of Dunkery Hill above Hanny Combe, Wootton Courtenay parish. The earthworks may represent later prehistoric settlement on Dunkery Hill, or may be fragmentary evidence of failed medieval or post-medieval enclosure, contemporary with more extensive remains to the south and north-east.
More information : A possible hut circle, associated enclosure and evidence for a field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The remains can be seen on the eastern slopes of Dunkery Hill above Hanny Combe, Wootton Courtenay parish. The field boundary earthworks appear to enclose the possible hut circle, centred on circa SS 91524213. The possible settlement earthworks are difficult to interpret but appear to be the remains of a small hut or structure, about 10 metres in diameter, abutted on the western side by a rectilinear field boundary. Further earthwork banks define a larger enclosure or field system, visible up to 200 metres from the structure.
The earthworks may represent later prehistoric settlement on Dunkery Hill, or may be fragmentary evidence of failed medieval or post-medieval enclosure, similar to and perhaps contemporary with more extensive remains to the south and north-east. (1)