Grid Ref : SS7452636620
Summary : A complex series of drainage ditches is visible as earthworks on aerial photograghs on moorland around the Hangley Cleave mine (see NMR UID 909533). The drains were probably constructed around the time the mine was active between 1854 and 1857, but given their resemblance to other linear drainage systems in and around the former Royal Forest, there is a possibility that they were constructed as land improvement drains prior to the opening of the mines.
More information : A complex series of drainage ditches is visible as earthworks on aerial photograghs on moorland around the Hangley Cleave mine (see NMR UID 909533). Centred at approximately SS 7432 3672, the majority of the ditches cut across the contours of the slope, directing water from the higher ground in the south and the south-east towardsKinsford water and its tributaries. The drains cover a vast area, approximately 35 hectares, and in several places appear to direct water around adits and other crucial areas of the mine indicating they were probably constructed around the time the mine was active between 1854 and 1857. However, given their resemblance to other linear drainage systems in and around the former Royal Forest, there is a possibility that they were constructed as land improvement drains prior to the opening of the mines (1).