Grid Ref : SS7473536983
Summary : A substantial contour leat, probably of post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south east of Kinsford Farm, Exmoor. Part of the leat is still in use as a drainage ditch, and marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map. It is also depicted, although as a much longer structure, on the first edition Ordnance Survey map indicating it was constructed prior to publication in 1890. The precise function of the leat is uncertain, but it may have been intended to channel water from higher ground to the east to Kinsford Water.
More information : A substantial contour leat, probably of post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork south east of Kinsford Farm, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7499 3686, the leat runs east-west and follows the contour of the slope at approximately 420 metres above sea level for over 700 metres. It is best preserved at the western end, where it is still in use as a drainage ditch, and both the ditch and parts of the bank survive.
The part of the leat which is still in use is marked on the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 map. It is also depicted, although as a much longer structure, on the first edition Ordnance Survey map indicating it was constructed prior to publication in 1890. The precise function of the leat is uncertain, but it may have been intended to channel water from higher ground to the east to Kinsford Water. On the first edition map the leat appears to start at Emmetts Grange to the east (1-3).