Devon, Somerset
North Devon, Somerset West and Taunton
Brayford, Exmoor
Grid Ref : SS7257238407
Summary : A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on the western side of Squallacombe, Exmoor, close to the county boundary between Devon and Somerset. The workings most likely date to the mid-19th century, after the acquisition of the Former Royal Forest of Exmoor by the Knight Family, since before this date the area would have been within the forest. It is not clear whether the peat was extracted for domestic fuel, or for turfing enclosure walls. The cuttings were most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th century.
More information : A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on the western side of Squallacombe, Exmoor, close to the county boundary between Devon and Somerset. Centred at approximately SS 7257 3845 the earthworks cover an area of close to 11 hectares, and are of a variety of shapes and sizes, from square pits measuring 3 metres across, to less regularly shaped, curved pits up to 15 metres across. Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. The earthworks do not extend beyond the county boundary and are entirely within Somerset.
The workings most likely date to the mid-19th century, after the acquisition of the Former Royal Forest of Exmoor by the Knight Family, since before this date the area would have been within the forest. It is not clear whether the peat was extracted for domestic fuel, or for turfing enclosure walls. The cuttings were most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th century. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places (1-2).