Grid Ref : SS7344339440
Summary : A low earthwork bank defining two small enclosures is visible on aerial photographs on Little Vintcombe, south-west of the River Barle, Exmoor. There is no such feature depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, which suggests these features are more likely related to the medieval and post medieval Royal Forest of Exmoor, rather than the 19th century use. However, a precise date and function remain uncertain.
More information : A low earthwork bank defining two small enclosures is visible on aerial photographs on Little Vintcombe, south-west of the River Barle, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7345 3943, the bank forms a rectangular enclosure measuring 35 metres long and 25 metres wide, aligned approximately north-south, with the small un-named stream forming the southern boundary. On its western side, the boundary continues north-south to form the corner of a second enclosure measuring 35 metres wide and at least 30 metres long. The northern boundary of this larger enclosure fades from view at approximately SS 7339 3944. Again the stream appears to be used for the southern edge of the enclosure. The bank itself is fairly narrow, measuring between 1.5 and 2 metres wide.
There is no such feature depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, which suggests these features are more likely related to the medieval and early post medieval Royal Forest of Exmoor, rather than the 19th century use. However, a precise date and function remain uncertain (1-2).