Cutcombe
Grid Ref : SS8745739739
Summary : A small group of linear pits are visible as earthworks on the south facing slopes of Kitnor Heath on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The earthworks are probably the remains of quarries or prospecting pits of post-medieval or early 20th century date.They are probably associated with a much larger group of earthworks approximately 200 metres to the south.
More information : A small group of linear pits are visible as earthworks on the south facing slopes of Kitnor Heath, centred on circa SS 87453973, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.
They are not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, but the earthworks are probably the remains of quarries or prospecting pits of post-medieval or early 20th century date.
The precise function of the pits is unclear, but their east-west orientation, which echoes that of a much larger group of earthworks approximately 200 metres to the south with which they are probably associated, may support the interpretation that they were following a mineral resource. (1-2)