Brayford
Grid Ref : SS7260237555
Summary : A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork situated on moorland north of North Twitchen, Brayford. Its position and size are typical of a Bronze Age funerary monument, most probably a barrow. It lies close to a group of four previously recorded Bronze Age barrows (see NMR UID 35037) and may well be a part of this group.
More information : A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork situated on moorland north of North Twitchen, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 7260 3755, the mound occupies a prominent position, on a saddle of land between two un-named streams. It overlooks Sherracombe to the north and Kedworthy Combe to the west. The mound measures some 15 metres in diameter. As such, its position and size are typical of a Bronze Age funerary monument, most probably a barrow. It lies close to a group of four previously recorded Bronze Age barrows (see NMR UID 35037) and may well be a part of this group (1).