Winsford
Grid Ref : SS8824737461
Summary : An extensive relict field system of probable post-medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks surrounding and crossing and incorporating the prehistoric enclosure known as Staddon Hill Camp, Winsford parish. Earthwork remains of narrow ridge and furrow can be seen across much of the interior of the field system, potentially evidence for cross ploughing following the abandonment of the field system.
More information : An extensive relict field system of medieval or post-medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthworks on Staddon Hill.
The field system covers an area of approximately 75 hectares centred on circa SS 88283748. The wider system includes both straight and curvilinear elements, although it is likely the latter simply reflects the topographic constraints of Staddon Hill and do not necessarily indicate a medieval strip field origin. This may be illustrated by a rectilinear field enclosure that occupies the same spur as Staddon Hill Camp and in fact incorporates both the enclosure and an outworks into its perimeter.
To the south and north-west of the field system, straight boundaries clearly form part of the wider, extant field pattern, indicating a probable post-medieval date for the enclosure activity.
Ridge and furrow can be seen across much of the field system. Although slightly curved in plan, the width between ridges varies between 2 and 5 metres, the narrowness of the rig supporting an interpretation of a post-medieval date. In addition, although some does appear to lie within or respect the boundaries, the most extensive and continuous furrows can be seen to cross one or more of the boundary banks, often in two directions, potentially providing evidence for cross ploughing of the boundaries following the abandonment of the field system. The cross ploughing does not appear to cross Staddon Hill Camp, but has affected the outer of the two outworks which was incorporated into the field system.
None of the transcribed elements are on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, supporting the interpretation that the field system was abandoned some time prior to 1890. (1-3)