Grid Ref : SS7636938355
Summary : An area of complex interconnecting drainage ditches, of probable post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Deer Park, around the area of Blue Gate Iron mine. The ditches appear to drain water away from the mining area and direct it towards various watercourses and tributaries of the river Barle. The drainage system may be associated with the mining activity, but it may also be part of the large complex of drains visible to the east.
More information : An area of complex interconnecting drainage ditches, of probable post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Deer Park, around the area of Blue Gate Iron mine. Centred at approximately SS 7628 3849, the ditches extend across an area of approximately 17 hectares, mostly following the contours of the west facing slope, although some cut across them contours.
The ditches appear to drain water away from the mining area and direct it towards various watercourses and tributaries of the River Barle. The drainage system may be associated with the mining activity, but it may also be part of the large complex of drains visible to the east. According to Orwin, many miles of ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor but failed to provide adequate drainage for much of the land to be enclosed. Orwin also mentions the Knight family's land agent, Robert Smith, who advocated the construction of "sheep drains" across the boggy parts of the moor (1-2).