Grid Ref : SS7570637057
Summary : A medieval or post medieval hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as a curvilinear earthwork stretching across fields east of Emmetts Grange, Exmoor. It is most likely part of the network of hollow ways and packhorse roads that can be seen in numerous locations around and within the former Royal Forest Of Exmoor. Unlike some other routes, it is not depicted on the 1816 map of Exmoor reproduced in C.S. Orwin 1929 book, suggesting it was abandoned some considerable time prior to the purchase of the Forest by the Knight family.
More information : A medieval or post medieval hollow way is visible on aerial photographs as a curvilinear earthwork stretching across fields east of Emmetts Grange, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7558 3732, the sunken track runs approximately north-south for some 570 metres, fading from view at approximately SS 7582 3679. It varies in width from 2 to 7 metres. In several places the track is overlain by post medieval field boundaries, which were presumably laid out around the same time as the construction Of Emmett's Grange in the 1840s.
This trackway is most likely part of the network of hollow ways and packhorse roads that can be seen in numerous locations around and within the former Royal Forest Of Exmoor. Unlike some other routes, it is not depicted on the 1816 map of Exmoor reproduced in C.S. Orwin 1929 book, suggesting it was abandoned some considerable time prior to the purchase of the Forest by the Knight family (1-2).