North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7554435551
Summary : A pair of medieval or post medieval tracks or hollow ways are visible on aerial photgraphs as earthworks on Fyldon Common, North Molton. They resemble the packhorse tracks and hollow ways seen elsewhere in and around the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, and are probable of a similar date. However, unlike some of these routes, these are not depicted on the 1816 map of the Forest, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. They may also be related to the hollow ways recorded around Span Head to the west (see NMR UID 1050235).
More information : A pair of medieval or post medieval tracks or hollow ways are visible on aerial photgraphs as earthworks on Fyldon Common, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7559 3555, two tracks are visible, of similar sizes. The western track way runs north-south across the centre of Fyldon Common, from SS 7543 3579 as far as SS 7557 3543 and measures some 377 metres long. The second track, which lies approximately 100 metres east of its neighbour and also runs north-south, measures some 320 metres long. The shorter trackway appears to have been cut by the post medieval road.
They resemble the packhorse tracks and hollow ways seen elsewhere in and around the former Royal Forest of Exmoor, and are probable of a similar date. However, unlike some of these routes, these are not depicted on the 1816 map of the Forest, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. They may also be related to the hollow ways recorded around Span Head to the west (see NMR UID 1050235) (1-2).