Grid Ref : SS7782138701
Summary : A small rectangular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the southern bank of the River Barle below Halscombe, Exmoor. It is most likely post medieval in date and may be the remains of a stock enclosure or sheepfold. The feature is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date.
More information : A small rectangular enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the southern bank of the River Barle below Halscombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7782 3870, at least two sides of the enclosure are visible as a low bank measuring approximately 3 metres wide. The other two sides of the enclosure are also visible as fragments of bank. The enclosure measures 52 metres long by 28 metres wide. It is most likely post medieval in date and may be the remains of a stock enclosure or sheepfold. The feature is not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date (1-2).