North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7657535279
Summary : A large rectangular depression is visible on aerial photographs in a field north west of Long Holcombe Cross, North Molton. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1890. To the south of the main pit a small spoil heap is visible. It most likely dates to the post medieval period, although it may also be medieval in origin. However, there is no indication as to what material was extracted here.
More information : A large rectangular depression is visible on aerial photographs in a field north west of Long Holcombe Cross, North Molton. Centred at approximately SS 7657 3528, the quarry measures 20 metres long by 18 metres wide. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned some time prior to publication in 1890. To the south of the main pit a small spoil heap is visible. It most likely dates to the post medieval period, although it may also be medieval in origin. However, there is no indication as to what material was extracted here (1-2).