Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8091036510
Summary : The remains of a possible bank-defined enclosure of uncertain date can be seen on aerial photographs as low earthworks on Withypool Common. The enclosure is roughly circular or oval in shape, with a possible entrance or annexe visible on its western side. It is approximately 100 metres to the south of a square earthwork enclosure, with which it may be contemporary.
More information : The remains of a possible bank-defined enclosure of uncertain date can be seen on aerial photographs as low earthworks on Withypool Common at circa SS 80913651.
The enclosure is roughly circular or oval in shape, up to roughly 36 metres in diameter with an internal area of circa 600 square metres. A possible entrance, outwork or annexe is visible on its western side.
The date of the earthwork is unclear, but it appears to be overlain by narrow ridge and furrow of probable post-medieval date. It is approximately 100 metres to the south of a square earthwork enclosure of possible medieval date, with which it may be contemporary. (1-2)