Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8445735197
Summary : An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs to the north of Newhouse, Withypool, might be the remains of a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin. The curvilinear boundary roughly follows the contour of the combe slopes above the River Barle, and abuts irregularly shaped boundaries to the east and west, which traverse the slope. The nature of these boundaries may indicate that further early boundaries have been removed downslope.
More information : An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs to the north of Newhouse, Withypool, at circa SS 84463530 might be the remains of a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin.
The curvilinear boundary is visible for approximately 65 metres, and roughly follows the contour of the combe slopes above the River Barle. To the east and west it abuts irregularly shaped boundaries which traverse the slope from Newhouse to Fir Tree Farm. The nature of these boundaries may indicate that this earthwork is only one of many boundaries that have been removed; the numerous kinks and doglegs may be points where early boundaries, potentially small stripfields, abutted the longer hedegline. (1)