Elizabeth Barrett Browning Memorial Institute

County of Herefordshire
Ledbury
Summary : Elizabeth Barrett Browning Memorial Institute, 1892-6, by Brightwen Binyon. In a Tudor Revival style and constructed of roughly tooled grey coursed rubble sandstone, with red sandstone ashlar detailing and timber framing to the upper floors, with tiled gabled roofs, cast iron finials and clock tower. Located on a corner plot, a square building with staircase contained in the clock tower occupying the eastern angle of the floor plan. The entrance is on the south front via a small hallway, with the clock tower staircase to the right and a small reading room to the left. The remainder of the ground floor is occupied by a large reading room. On the first floor are a number of smaller rooms, occupying the space above the entrance hall and small reading room, and two larger rooms above the main reading room. On the third floor there are three chambers located in gabled attics and a landing giving ladder access to the clock house.
More information :