Sam Wilson Monument

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The memorial and grave of Sam Wilson in Lawnswood Cemetery. It was designed by Leeds sculptor Edward Caldwell Spruce and erected in 1918. It is built of black marble with bronze plaques and bronze figures. Above the central inscribed plaque is a bronze relief with symbols of death and mourning. Behind is an angled screen wall surmounted by a tall angel holding a aloft a torch. Side panels extend from the wall to form the bases for statues representing 'Faith' (left, a shrouded figure with book and crucifix) and 'Benevolence' (right, a kneeling female figure holding cross and cup). Samuel Wilson (1851-1918) was Chairman of Joshua Wilson and Sons, worsted coating manufacturers of Bean Ing Mills.
More information : Memorial and grave of Sam Wilson at NGR 2678 3909 in Lawnswood Cemetery GV II Memorial and grave of Sam Wilson. 1918. By E Caldwell Spruce. Black marble, bronze figures and plaques. On a corner site; central plaque with raised lettering: 'IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ SAM WILSON JP OF LEEDS/ BORN JAN 16th 1851/ DIED DEC 13th 1918/ AND OF/ ANN WILSON/ HIS BELOVED WIFE/ BORN FEB 27th 1862/ DIED FEB 27th 1931/ 'MORS JANUA VITAE''. Above this is a plaque with symbols of death and mourning in relief, behind is an angled screen 'wall' surmounted by a tall angel holding a torch aloft; side panels ramped down to form bases for statues representing 'Faith' (left, a shrouded figure with book and crucifix) and 'Benevolence' (right, a kneeling female figure holding cross and cup). Samuel Wilson, of Rutland Lodge, Potternewton, was chairman of Joshua Wilson and Sons, worsted coating manufacturers of Bean Ing Mills, Wellington Street. His principal public works were connected with Leeds Art Gallery and he left his collection of paintings, porcelain, bronzes and furniture to the city on the death of his wife. He left £100 in his will to the Headingley-cum-Burley Burial Board for the upkeep of a grave and tombstone. (1)