Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8651030580
Summary : Evidence for former strip-field cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs, to the east of Hawkridge. The remains of former field boundaries are visible as low earthwork banks dividing a field into roughly parallel strips, between 22 and 28 metres wide. In total the visible remains cover an area of over 3 hectares, and it is probable that further remains are yet to be identified.
More information : Evidence for former strip-field cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs, as almost completely levelled earthworks to the east of Hawkridge.
Centred on circa SS 86513058, the remains of former field boundaries are visible as low earthwork banks, dividing the current field into around 10 roughly parallel strip-fields, between 22 and 28 metres wide. The strips are adjacent to Row Lane and take advantage of one of the few relatively level areas on Hawridge Ridge.
The remains are much more fragmentary towards the west of the field, but in total the visible remains cover an area of over 3 hectares, and it is probable that further remains are yet to be identified. (1-2)