Twitchen
Grid Ref : SS8020031600
Summary : Ridge and furrow of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s, to the south of Blindwell Farm, Twitchen parish. The earthworks look now to have been levelled.
More information : Ridge and furrow of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s, centred on circa SS 802316, to the south of Blindwell Farm, Twitchen parish.
The earthworks run across the contours of the combe slope between the farm and hill at an elevation of between 330 to 305 metres. They are between 5 to 8 metres apart on average and display a noticeable curve to their southernmost end, possibly indicative of a medieval origin. They may be contemporary with further possible strip fields recorded approximately 200 metres to the east.
The earthworks were cut by the gutters of a field-gutter water meadow system probably in the 19th century. They cannot be seen on the latest images available on Google Earth available at the time of survey, and have probable now been levelled. (1-3)