Devon, Somerset
North Devon, Somerset West and Taunton
Withypool and Hawkridge, Exmoor, Molland
Grid Ref : SS8158832532
Summary : Numerous packhorse roads or hollow-ways can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs focusing on the confluence of Danes Brook and Litton Water. This area appears to have been the focus of communications and transport for a sustained period, potentially from the medieval period. It may be significant that this point is also the confluence of three parishes, Molland, Withypool and Hawkridge and the parish of Exmoor, formerly the Royal Forest of Exmoor.
More information : Numerous packhorse roads or hollow-ways can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, focusing on the confluence of Danes Brook and Litton Water at circa SS 81563257.
The dense and extensive eroded footpaths indicate that this point has been the focus of communications and transport for a considerable time, potentially unbroken from the medieval period. It may also be significant that this point is the confluence of three parishes, Withypool and Hawkridge, Molland and the parish of Exmoor, formerly the Royal Forest of Exmoor. It is possible that movement of livestock was restricted within the environs of the Royal Forest.
Elements of these routes on the northern edge of Molland Common have remained in use and have been depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the first edition of 1890. (1-3)