Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8265031860
Summary : Two linear gulleys can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks on the south-facing slopes above the Danes Brook, Withypool and Hawkridge Parish, may be the eroded remains of field boundaries of post medieval date. The curvilinear form of the earthworks may support an interpretation of a precursor in the form of medieval strip fields.
More information : Two linear gulleys can be seen on aerial photographs as earthworks on the south-facing slopes above the Danes Brook, Withypool and Hawkridge Parish.
Centred on circa SS 82513186 and SS 82793188, the roughly parallel gullies are both over 200 metres long cross the contours between elevations of about 295 to 335 metres above Ordnance Datum.
The gullies may have formed alongside former field boundary banks of post medieval date, before eroding away the earthworks themselves. The curvilinear form of the gullies may support an interpretation of a precursor in the form of medieval strip fields. (1)