Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8302132318
Summary : Evidence of former field boundaries and ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork banks and gullies, on the south facing slopes of Hawkridge Plain. The features can be seen on recent aerial photographs and probably survive as earthworks.
More information : Evidence of former field boundaries and ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs as earthwork banks and gullies, on the south facing slopes of Hawkridge Plain, centred on circa SS 82953234.
The earthworks define fields with curvilinear field boundaries containing areas of narrow ridge and furrow with a distance of, on average, 3 metres from ridge to ridge. The fields resemble those visible to the west on Humbers Ball and may be of similar date. The former presence of a number of field boundaries is inferred from linear gullies that may have formed alongside former field boundary banks before destroying the banks themselves.
The features remain visible on the images currently available on Google Earth at the time of survey, indicating their survival as earthworks. However these images are regularly updated and the earthworks may not be visible on future images. (1-3)