Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8383832215
Summary : Former field boundaries and ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs on Old Barrow Down, Withypool and Hawkridge parish. The ridge and furrow earthworks can be seen to cover an area of over 7 hectares but more may be present and obscured by vegetation. The banks are closely spaced and are probably post-medieval in date.
More information : Former field boundaries and ridge and furrow of possible medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs on Old Barrow Down, Withypool and Hawkridge parish, centred on circa SS 83763220.
The ridge and furrow earthworks are visible within, but not completely filling, a large irregularly shaped field, defined on the north-west and part of the north-eastern sides by narrow field boundary banks. The south-eastern extent is defined by a gully that probably former through eroding a former field boundary bank. A similar negative earthwork defines a smaller field immediately to the east.
Within the larger field the ridge and furrow can be seen to cover an area of over 7 hectares but more may be present and obscured by vegetation. Although displaying a slight curve to their southern ends, the banks are spaced less than 3 metres apart and are probably post-medieval in date.
The ridge and furrow earthworks are clearly visible on the images available on Google Earth at the time of survey. (1-3)