Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8429034440
Summary : A small mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on Withypool Hill. The age and function of the mound are uncertain but it may be associated with military training activities of Second World War date.
More information : A small mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on Withypool Hill, centred on circa SS 84293444.
The mound is sub-circular in shape and approximately 8 metres in diameter, the edge of the feature possibly defined by a narrow and low earthwork bank less than one metre wide.
The age and function of the mound are uncertain but it may be associated with military training activities of Second World War date. Three further earthworks of similar size can be seen to the west of the Withypool Hill barrow, in the general area of vehicle tracks indicative of military training activities.
Due to the dense vegetation on Withypool Hill the condition of this feature cannot be ascertained from the aerial photographs available to the survey. (1)