Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8362834302
Summary : A small mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on Withypool Hill. The age and function of the mound are uncertain but it may be associated with military training activities of Second World War date.
More information : A small mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork on Withypool Hill, centred on circa SS 83953445.
The mound is roughly circular in shape and approximately 10 metres in diameter. The age and function of the mound are uncertain but it may be associated with military training activities of Second World War date. Three similar earthworks can be seen to the east on Withypool Hill, in the vicinity of vehicle tracks indicative of military training activities. One such track passes immediately to the south of this feature.
Due to the dense vegetation on Withypool Hill the current condition of this feature cannot be ascertained from the aerial photographs available to the survey, but a circular patch of vegetation visible on Google Earth may indicate some level of survival. (1-2)