Grid Ref : SS7792734621
Summary : An area of regular post medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland south of Long Holcombe, Exmoor. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement in the mid 19th century. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Similar ditches are visible to the north on Long Holcombe, Great Woolcombe and Hangley Cleave, some appearing to drain into natural streams and watercourses, others into specially constructed leats and canals. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting.
More information : An area of regular post medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs on moorland south of Long Holcombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7790 3461, and covering an area of approximately 45 hectares, the ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement in the mid 19th century. The majority of the ditches run north-south, across the contours of the slope, and apparently were designed to drain into Sherdon Water and its various tributaries.
According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but most failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Similar ditches are visible to the north on Long Holcombe, Great Woolcombe and Hangley Cleave, some appearing to drain into natural streams and watercourses, others into specially constructed leats and canals. Many of the ditches are associated with areas of peat cutting (1-2).