Anson House

Stockton-on-Tees
Thornaby
Summary : Two twelve-storey slab blocks built as public housing as part of a mixed development, using the Spacemaker industrialised building system. The blocks consist of 96 two-bedroom flats and 88 one-bedroom flats, making 184 dwellings in total. Consulting architects for the the development were Messrs Matt C. Robson & Sons. Construction was approved by committee in 1962.
More information : The blocks were constructed by Thornaby Municipal Borough Council. The Primary and Alternate addresses of Anson House and Hudson House are the individual addresses of each block; both are current and of equal status. The Alternate Name is the name that was given to the contract for the development. (1)

F. Shepherd & Son Ltd.'s revised tender for the contract was £453,048 and included provision for 79 garages. (2)

R. W. Robson and Ronald Cowan are named in the Proceedings of Thornaby Borough Council Housing Committee as architects representing the consulting architectural firm. (3 and 4)

The blocks were completed in February 1964. (5)