Devon
North Devon
Challacombe
Summary : A system of Medieval strip fields extends around Whitefield Barton. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets. These relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields. The strip lynchets around Whitefield Barton are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They extend over an area measuring up to 1140m E-W and 925m N-S and form part of an extensive system of lynchets around the settlements and farms in Challacombe parish (see NMR Monument 1301286, SS 64 SE 67).
More information : A system of Medieval strip fields extends around Whitefield Barton. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets. These relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields.

The strip lynchets around Whitefield Barton are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They extend over an area measuring up to 1140m E-W and 925m N-S and form part of an extensive system of lynchets in Challacombe parish (see NMR Monument 1301286, SS 64 SE 67). The fields were mapped from aerial photographs and a plan is published in Riley and Wilson-North 2001 The Field Archaeology of Exmoor.

The system is centred at SS 6775 4204 and extends as far NW as SS 6712 4239 and covers an area within the following grid references: SS 6712 4239, SS 6772 4242, SS 6821 4204, SS 6767 4151, SS 6749 4159, and SS 6755 4216.