Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6629844587
Summary : A system of medieval strip fields extends to the south east of Parracombe village. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled or virtually levelled. The field system extends over an area measuring up to 780m N-S by 785m E-W between East Hill, Rowley Cross, Ley's Lane and the edge of Parracombe village.
More information : A system of medieval strip fields extends to the south east of Parracombe village. The fields are defined by curving parallel lynchets and are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled or virtually levelled. The field system extends over an area measuring up to 780m N-S by 785m E-W between East Hill, Rowley Cross, Ley's Lane and the edge of Parracombe village.

The field system is centred at SS 6632 4463 and extends over an area within the following grid references: SS 6596 4501, SS 6633 4494, SS 6661 4471, SS 6626 4414, SS 6601 4427 and SS 6611 4472.

The fields form part of an extensive system of fields around what appear to be multiple foci of settlement in and around Parracombe (see NMR Monument 909919, SS 64 SE 37).