Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6758144362
Summary : The scattered remains of possible medieval strip fields are visible to the east of Parracombe village. Five areas with parallel lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled or virtually levelled. It is not clear if these represent the fragments of a continuous field system similar to those found to the south and north of Parracombe and which possibly relate to multiple foci of settlement (see NMR Monument 909919, SS 64 SE 37).
More information : The scattered remains of possible medieval strip fields are visible to the east of Parracombe village. Five areas with parallel lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs but some may have been levelled or virtually levelled. They are centred SS 6749 4436, SS 6720 4456, SS 6759 4423, SS 6780 4414 and SS 6759 4443.