Ashington Airfield

Northumberland
Ashington, Longhirst
Summary : The site of the First World War airfield at Ashington. Established in 1916 Ashington was one of a few home defence airfields in North East England. It was not much more than a cleared field and only had one hangar and a few buildings on the south-east side. The airfield was used by B Flight and then C Flight of 36 Squadron throughout the war as Ashington was one of three detachment airfields of the squadron whose headquarters was at Newcastle.In 1918 due to the increased threat of submarine attack, No.525 (Special Duties) Flight, part of 256 Squadron, was based at Ashington. This flight operated DH6s on coastal patrols of the local area. At the end of the war there was no need to continue at Ashington and the airfield was closed in 1919.
More information : The site of the First World War airfield at Ashington. Established in 1916 Ashington was one of a few home defence airfields in North East England.
At the end of the war there was no need to continue at Ashington and the airfield was closed in 1919. (1)

The airfield was used from October 1916 - September 1919. The source provides a birds eye view of the field where the airfield was located. (2)