Cheltenham
Cheltenham
Summary : A 20th century mineral railway is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The railway connected the lime kilns at Leckhampton quarries to the Banbury and Cheltenham Direct Line, near Charlton Kings station. The railway was a standard gauge railway, constructed in 1924 to connect the works on the hill with the depot at Southfield Manor Farm and then the main railway line to the northeast. The railway was subsequently disused by 1927.
More information : A 20th century mineral railway is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The railway line extends from SO 9493 1861 at the Leckhampton limekilns to north of Southfield Manor Farm at SO 9563 1958 and then extends eastwards to join the Banbury and Cheltenham Direct Line, near Charlton Kings station at SO 9608 1974. The railway is defined by railway cuttings and embankments that measure about 2km in length. The railway was a standard gauge railway, constructed in 1924 to connect the works on the hill with the depot at Southfield Manor Farm and then the main railway line to the northeast. The railway was subsequently disused by 1927 but the course of the railway is still visible through trackways and modern boundaries on recent aerial photographs taken in 2007. (1-3)