Monk Farm

Northumberland
Allendale
Summary : Range of buildings at Monk Farmhouse, allegedly an Augustinian cell of Hexham Priory, incorporating remains of a bastle, or possibly earlier pele or tower house. The buildings are mainly 16th and 17th century in date, though incorporating some earlier fabric, and are built of stone rubble with stone and slate roofs. The north eastern gable is capped by a dovecote supported on corbels; an adaptation of a large stack.
More information : [NY 78345654] Monk [T.I.] (1)

Monk Farm, is said to have been a cell formerly attached to Hexham. The 17th.c. house, at present used as a byre, has a low arched doorway at its west end and windows in its side walls all built-up.

On a stone is the inscription EF:AF:1677, doubtless the FAIRLESS family. Edward Fairless held the Monk in 1609. (2)

The building, part of the farmstead of Monk, is at present used as a byre and milking house.

It was originally of two storeys, but the upper floor has been
sometime removed and the ground floor built up some 1 1/2 feet. All existing doorways and windows are modern insertions. The dated stone, referred to by Authority 2, has, according to the tenant, now weathered so much, that the inscription is no longer visible.

The roof is modern, but at the east end at the gable top is an
original dove-cote, a small square tower of stone. (3)

Remains of a bastle incorporated in the farmhouse NY 783565. (See Type Site NY 88 SE 14)The building stands on the NW side of the farmyard and consists of a long building incorporating a bastle at the NE end, and a smaller building with thick walling at the SW end. The whole building should be studied in conjunction with Old Town, (NY85SE) and Whiteley Shield (NY84NW) The dovecote surmounting the bastle may have been adapted from a watch-tower as at Melkridge.
The two-storey structure at the SW end has slit windows in the upper floor indicating that it was not intended for habitable use.
The middle part of the building is probably 19th century. (4)

Range of buildings at Monk Farmhouse, supposedly an Augustinian cell of Hexham Priory, incorporating remains of a bastle. The buildings are mainly 16th and 17th century in date, though incorporating some earlier fabric, and are built of stone rubble with stone and slate roofs. The north eastern gable is capped by a dovecote supported on corbels; an adaptation of a large stack. Listed Grade II. (5)

Dodds suggests that the bastle originated as a tower house or pele. (6).