Cotswold
Cherington
Summary : A Second World War Type 22 pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs. The pillbox is located on a field boundary at Dunkerspool on the southern edge of Aston Down airfield and was part of the airfield defences of RAF Aston Down (SO90SW 87). The pillbox was not visible on recent aerial photographs taken in 2006 due to dense vegetation and it is therefore unclear if this pillbox remains intact.
More information : A Second World War Type 22 pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswolds NMP survey. The pillbox is located on a field boundary at Dunkerspool on the southern edge of Aston Down airfield and was part of the airfield defences of RAF Aston Down (SO90SW 87/ HOB UID 1383478). The pillbox was surrounded by a rectangular enclosure of barbed wire entanglements forming a defended enclosure. The pillbox was not visible on recent aerial photographs taken in 2006 due to dense vegetation and it is therefore unclear if this pillbox remains intact. (1-2)