Lodge At Lawnswood Cemetery

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The lodge at Lawnswood Cemetery was built in 1875 and enlarged in 1907. It is located north of the cemetery entrance on Otley Road. It was designed by Leeds architect George Corson who also planned the layout of the cemetery and the two chapels. The lodge is in Vernacular Revival style and is built of coursed, squared gritstone, with a red tile roof. It is a two-storey building of two bays and has an L-shaped plan. The front elevation has a central entrance with a gabled, projecting bay to the west. A sundial inscribed with the date 1907 is on the gable and suggests the date that the lodge was remodelled, perhaps by Walter S Braithwaite who was responsible for the construction of the crematorium in 1905.
More information : Registrar's house, now lodge. c1876. By George Corson. Enlarged 1907, possibly by WS Braithwaite. Coursed squared gritstone, red tile roof. In Vernacular Revival style. 2 storeys, the upper storey in the roof, 2 bays, L-plan, a low hipped-roof entrance bay with 4-panel door left. Central entrance, left gabled bay projects as a short wing with 2 cross windows to ground floor and a 3-light mullioned window above; a sundial with inscribed date '1907' in the gable. A tall 4-flue stack with cylindrical shafts left, a 2-flue stack right, rear of ridge. Right return: large 6-light mullion and transom window to ground floor. INTERIOR: not inspected. George Corson designed the lodge with board room, retiring room and 'dead house' and outbuildings at the main entrance to the cemetery in 1875; the 1907 date suggests extensive re-ordering of this building, perhaps by the architect of the 1905 crematorium. (1)

Immediately north of the entrance stands the main cemetery lodge (c 1876, listed grade II), designed by George Corson in Vernacular Revival style to incorporate a board room, retiring room, 'dead house', and outbuildings. The lodge was extensively reordered in 1907, possibly by W S Braithwaite. (2)