Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The chapels at Lawnswood Cemetery were built between 1870 and 1876 by Leeds architect George Corson. They are sited approximately 110 metres north-west of the entrance on Otley Road, roughly in the centre of the original Victorian cemetery. The chapels are in Greek Revival style and are constructed of coursed, squared gritstone. The Anglican chapel to the north is linked to the southern Nonconformist chapel by an open cloister of three arches, with columns of Aberdeen granite. The building has an octagonal turret with a louvred belfry. At the southern end of the chapels is a crematorium built in 1904 by Walter S Braithwaite. It is constructed in similar style and a tall, square tower designed to look like a belfry houses the chimney flue. Listed grade II.
More information : The cemetery chapels and colonnade (1870-6, listed grade II), designed by George Corson, stand in a roughly central position in the section of the cemetery here registered, 110m west-north-west of the main entrance. Built of coursed squared gritstone, in Greek Revival style, the buildings comprise an Anglican chapel to the north linked by an open cloister of three arches, with columns of polished Aberdeen granite, to a Nonconformist chapel to the south, set at right angles. An octagonal turret with louvred belfry and tiled spired roof, at the south-east corner of the Anglican chapel, provides a striking focal element in the group of buildings. The crematorium (1905) by W S Braithwaite, in similar style, is attached to the southern end of the chapel group. At the north-west corner of the building a tall square tower with an octagonal 'belfry' stage houses the chimney flue. (1)

The Gothic Non-conformist chapel at Lawnswood was converted into a crematorium in 1904, by Walter Samue; Braithwaite. The 65ft chimney was enclosed within a eccleisiastical bell-tower, placed in the right angle formed between the chapel and in incinerating chamber. From 1905 onwards various improvements and additions took place. (2)