Greater London Authority
City of Westminster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : In 1907, a tea shop on the Strand in London was the location of the meetings held by the Young Hot Bloods (YHB). Further evidence is necessary in order to record the exact location of the tea shop and any further details of the building.The YHB were a group of younger members of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) which was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign for women's suffrage. The YHB was founded in 1907 and all members were under 30 years old. They included Grace Roe, Jessie Kenney, Elsie Howey and Vera Wentworth. The group was started by Mary Home and on joining, the women had to agree that they would engage in 'danger duty' and to never disclose the meaning of the letters 'YHB'. The group's existence was said not to have lasted long and it may have disbanded sometime after 1909.
More information : In 1907, a tea shop on the Strand in London was the location of the meetings held by the Young Hot Bloods (YHB). The YHB comprised a group of younger members of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) which was an organisation known for their use of militancy in the campaign for women's suffrage.

Founded in 1907, all YHB members were under 30 years old and included Grace Roe, Jessie Kenney, Elsie Howey and Vera Wentworth among its members. The group was started by Mary Home and on joining, the women had to agree to never disclose the meaning of the letters 'YHB' and that they would engage in 'danger duty'. Emmeline Pankhurst, the WSPU leader, was the only older member of the WSPU that could attend their meetings. In 1908, a choir consisting of YHB members would gather outside Holloway Prison every evening and sing to lift the spirits of WSPU prisoners inside. The following year, through Mary Home's connections to the press, the YHB organised an exhibition of press images documenting the women's suffrage movement to go on display at the Women's Exhibition held at the Prince's Skating Rink. (1)

This is an oral history interview with Grace Roe who was a member of the YHB. The interview has been recorded on two CDs which are kept in the archive at the Women's Library. During the interview, Miss Roe discusses how she was invited to be a YHB member and recounts her meeting with Emmeline Pankhurst. She told of how older members were suspicious of their group and that it had strict rules, however it didn't last long. (2)

Further evidence is necessary to record the exact location and any further details of the tea shop. Therefore the tea shop's location will be recorded at TQ3053980789, an approximate half-way point along the Strand. (3)