Halesowen Abbey Abbots Lodging

Dudley
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A building associated with Halesowen Abbey known as 'Abbot's Lodging'. This building has been variously described as an infirmary, abbot's lodging, or guest range. It is the only surviving roofed medieval building on the abbey site. A detailed analysis of the building was undertaken in 1984, which identified four phases, and suggested it was an abbot's lodging, or at least part of a complex. The conclusions drawn from this analysis proposed four phases, and interpreted Phase I of the building as a first-floor hall with a heated solar which was separated by a partition, with a stair turret or private chamber off the hall. Further investigations between 1987 and 1995 suggested there were in fact six phases, with initially (Phase 0) a 13th century building extending from the west end of the current building. This was indicated by stonework implying the extant building was in fact an addition, although when this was demolished is not known. Phase I (13th century) comprised the western part of the present building with a first floor chamber, and insertion or remodelling of the doorway in the west wall. Later in the medieval period the building was extended to the east, possibly to accommodate a chapel, with a large arched window, buttresses, and external chamfered plinth. Phase 3 saw the conversion of the east end of the building to a heated first floor chamber with a fireplace. Following the Dissolution (Phase 4) the east end was converted into domestic accommodation, including the raising of the first floor, and insertion of a doorway and windows; although it was not thought to be the main residence. Phase 5 included the blocking and alteration of windows and conversion into an agricultural building. The conclusions from this analysis suggested that the building was originally an infirmary with later alterations to accommodate a range of monastic officials.
More information : A detailed analysis of the building was undertaken in 1984 by N Molyneux, which identified four phases, and suggested it was an abbot's lodging, or at least part of a complex. The conclusions drawn from this analysis proposed four phases, and interpreted Phase I of the building as a first-floor hall with a heated solar which was separated by a partition, with a stair turret or private chamber off the hall. The crown post roof suggested a 1290s date. Following the Dissolution during the 2nd Phase rectangular windows were inserted in the eastern gable end. Phase 3 (17th century) saw the removal of at least part of the floor and the insertion of a two-storey window in the eastern gable end. Phase 4 included the insertion of the brickwork in the windows and on the western gable end, as well as two large double doors in the 18th century. (1)

Further investigations between 1987 and 1995, by Birmingham University Field Archaeology Unit, suggested there were in fact six phases, with initially (Phase 0) a 13th century building extending from the west end of the current building. This was indicated by stonework implying the extant building was in fact an addition, although when this was demolished is not known. Phase I (13th century) comprised the western part of the present building with a first floor chamber, and insertion or remodelling of the doorway in the west wall. Later in the medieval period the building was extended to the east, possibly to accommodate a chapel, with a large arched window, buttresses, and external chamfered plinth. Phase 3 saw the conversion of the east end of the building to a heated first floor chamber with a fireplace. Following the Dissolution (Phase 4) the east end was converted into domestic accommodation, including the raising of the first floor, and insertion of a doorway and windows; although it was not thought to be the main residence. Phase 5 included the blocking and alteration of windows and conversion into an agricultural building. The conclusions from this analysis suggested that the building was originally an infirmary with later alterations to accommodate a range of monastic officials. (2-3)

Listed and scheduled. (4-5)

An assessment of the timbers was undertaken by English Heritage in 2008, and it was hoped that tree-ring analysis would provide a construction date for the building, and determine the relationship between the two halves. Unfortunately, investigation showed that the timbers were from fast-grown trees and did not have enough annual rings for reliable dating. (6)