Leeds Industrial School

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : An industrial school built in 1879. It was designed probably by Richard L. Adams who was a Leeds School Board architect. The building was constructed of coursed gritstone with a slate roof. It is of two storeys with attics and has five bays, of which the central and outer ones have pedimented and coped gables. In the centre gable is a carved plaque reading: "LEEDS/ INDUSTRIAL SCHOOLS/ 1879". The industrial school was intended as a board school and was then located in an area with almost open countryside. The school is designed in a plain style, almost resembling a workhouse. It was altered in the 20th century. It is now (1996) occupied by an Education Department.
More information : An industrial school built in 1879. It was designed probably by Richard L. Adams who was a Leeds School Board architect. The building was constructed of coursed gritstone with a slate roof. It is of two storeys with attics and has five bays, of which the central and outer ones have pedimented and coped gables. In the centre gable is a carved plaque reading: "LEEDS/ INDUSTRIAL SCHOOLS/ 1879". The industrial school was intended as a board school and was then located in an area with almost open countryside. The school is designed in a plain style, almost resembling a workhouse. It was altered in the 20th century. It is now (1996) occupied by an Education Department. Grade II listed. (1-2)

Industrial schools were intended for the less academic children and provided manual and vocational training. Shadwell Industrial School first opened as Edgar Street School in 1862. It became an approved school in 1933. (2)