Monument Number 15294

Northumberland
Bardon Mill
Summary : Bastle, now a garage. A door at ground level is 18th century, but an earlier door survives on the upper floor. The walls are three and a half feet thick.
More information : NY 778654 A derelict building at Westend Town, 24 x 34 feet with walls 3 1/2 feet thick. There is an attic storey partly in the roof. The South front is generally symmetrical and has a defaced 18th. c. date over the doorway to the lower floor. Above and off-centre is an older doorway, now blocked, with a semicircular head. (See Type-site NY 88 SE 14) (1)

Listed by Dodds. (2)

Bastle House, now garage, late C16 or early C17. Massive rubble; stone slate roof on south and Welsh slate on north,reverse stepped gable coping. 2 storeys. C20 garage doors to ground floor, 1st floor square boarded window, original door with flattened Tudor head and chamfered surround, now reduced to window, small window boarded over. Left return has boulder plinth and central blocked ground floor loop. Rear elevation has small square inserted ground floor window and blocked 1st floor loop. Garden Cottage attached on right is not of interest. Interior has original transverse beams carrying 1st floor, fireplace with chamfered surround probably early C18, central principal-rafter truss. Listed Grade II. (3)