Coventry Central Baths

Coventry
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Swimming Baths with attached sunbathing terraces. Designed 1956, built 1962-6 by Coventry City Architect's Department, under Arthur Ling and Terence Gregory; Michael McLellan principal architect, Paul Beney assistant in charge. Steel frame, suported on four main stanchions set outside the building envelope with much use of cantilevers, clad in brick with large areas of glazing. At upper levels mosaic finish of expressed trusses replaced in powder coated metal that is sympathetic to original intentions. Set on a tight site, an enfilade of three pools set in a single hall, the largest pool 'T'-shaped to include a diving area. This projects on the south elevation, which is particularly impressive, with full glazing round five sides. This has strong internal mullions, while externally the mullions and transoms form an even grid.
More information :