Gad 8

Kent
Dover
Summary : Remains of unidentified wreck dated to around 1650 to 1750, located between the Downs and the Goodwin Sands, 2.04 kilometres east of Deal. The date range was obtained from artefacts associated with the wreck, the presence of at least seven iron muzzle-loading cannon and fragments of timber with decorative elements. From the finds and the date range the vessel was a sailing vessel, constructed of wood. The armament suggests that she was either an armed cargo vessel or a warship or privateer. It is suggested that the vessel may be the possible remains of HMS CARLISLE which was lost in 1700. In this offshore position the vessel concerned would have foundered, but at present further details of the wrecking event are unclear. Exposure of timbers on the site is limited but there are areas of coherent vessel structure. This vessel, known as GAD 8, is designated under the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973.
More information : Location:

The Downs, 2.04km east of Deal, Kent, in position 51.23278300 1.43348300; NGR TR3979153779. (1)

Position: 51 13.96698N 001 26.00898E. (2)

Archaeological History:

Investigated briefly by Wessex Archaeology in 2003 and 2009 but without sufficient detail to interpret the wreck. The wreck has also been dived by a local diver. (1)

Designated under the Protection of Wrecks (Designation) (England) (No.2) Order 2012 No.1807.

Made: 10th July 2012
Laid Before Parliament: 11th July 2012
Coming into force: 3rd August 2012

The site in position 51 13.96698N 001 26.00898E is identified as the site where a vessel lies, or is supposed to lie, wrecked on or in the sea bed.

The area within 50m of the site identified above, excluding any part of that area above the high water mark of ordinary spring tides, is desginated as a restricted area for the purposes of the Protection of Wrecks Act 1973. (2)

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

The 2010 investigations revealed that the site consists of at least seven pieces of cast iron ordnance, a central concretion mound, and a section of previously unseen coherent timber structure, whose preservation was noted as good. There is the potential for similarly well-preserved structure to be buried beneath the seabed.

Following sediment clearance, the exposed visible area of structure in 2010 was 0.7m x 4.4m, but this was not the complete extent of the timber and further remains may lie buried.

The timber seen comprised flush-laid planking and at least one structural timber, thought to be a frame or beam. Additional layers of timber were observed underneath the planking, but not identifiable during the investigation. Timber fragments recovered from a small test pit to the north-west of the site were found to be "almost decorative" in appearance and may represent a window, door frame, or moulding for panelling, suggesting that elements of internal ship structure may be preserved on the site.

A glass bottle neck dating between 1650 and 1750 was also recovered from a test pit in a depth of 0.3m.

The ordnance observed during the 2010 diving operations were identified as cast iron smooth-bore muzzle-loading cannon and were heavily concreted. They also varied in alignment. (1)

Interpretation of Site:

The site appears to be that of an armed wooden sailing vessel dated to between 1650 and 1750. It is unclear whether the site represents the remains of a naval vessel or an unarmed cargo vessel carrying ordnance as cargo. The site has been suggested as by a local diver as the possible remains of the CARLISLE, a Fourth Rate ship of the line, lost in the area in 1700 [see 882117 for the account of the wreck event for the CARLISLE.] (2)

At this period privateers commonly operated in the English Channel, most often the so-called 'Dunkirkers', whilst cargo vessels could often be armed against such privateering activity. (3)