North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Summary :

Remains of 1917 wreck of German Type UB III submarine, a U-boat which foundered in a position approximately 9 miles due east of the North Cheek of Robin Hood's Bay. UB-75 was lost after being mined on a patrol out of Borkum for the Whitby coastline. All hands lost (34). Built by Blohm & Voss of Hamburg for the German Imperial Navy in 1917, she was constructed of steel and powered by diesel engines. UB 75 was part of V Flotilla, under the command of Franz Walther, and took part in two patrols, sinking 6 merchant vessels (10,777 GRT) in total.

Previously, UB 41 was also a candidate for the identification of the present site, which was identified in August 2003 as UB 75. This site is now designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986, under Statutory Instrument 2019 No.1191.

For a site formerly believed to be the UB 75, please see 907944.

More information :

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Formerly recorded at 54 27.136N 000 15.611W (datum unclear); now recorded at 54 27.147N 000 15.715W (WGS 84), in 56m general depth.

31.5.1997 Examined in 54 27.088N 000 15.429W (WGS 84); dimensions DCS3 height 5m x length 53m x beam 10m, orientated 145/325 degrees. Wreck well defined but broken in two amidships, with a magnetic anomaly.

11.8.2003: In 2003 the vessel was relocated and believed to be either UB-41 or UB-75, but the wreck's dimensions and arrangement of 2 bow tubes on each side, arranged vertically, ruled out UB-41; a stern torpedo tube was also seen. Length approximately 50m; the conning tower remained in situ with a hatch just aft; part of the vessel was reported as missing from that point aft. The 88mm deck gun also remained in situ, pointing upwards; the whole was reported as listing to port approximately 15 degrees.

11.8.2003: Dived in charted position August 2003 and found to be a GErman submarine, either UB 75 or UB 41. Wreck is broken at the stern and the propeller is missing. The gun is inplace, pointing upwards and has a fishing net attached. Leaning to port side approximately 15-20 degrees. Shells and ammunition lying amongst the wreck, known locally as 'no snags'.

18.8.2003: Diver reports that the whol wreck is present but that the stern, with propellers on, is under the sand. A net is across the stern and conning tower. The stern torpedo tube and four at bows visible. The wreck is upright with 15-20 degrees list to port. Periscope retracted. The conning tower lies flat on the seabed. 88mm gun approximately 2 metres forward of the conning tower, pointing upwards, on a pedestal with a net over it. Net clutter lies on the seabed, no radio mast, except for about 1m remaining on casing. Approximately 50-55m in length.

5.9.2003: Wreck located in 5427.182N, 0015.736W [WGD].

The wreck was reported later in 2003 as being intact, with the stern being buried. Shells and ammunition were reported as lying around the wreck, which was partially festooned in nets. (1)(2)

19.02.2016: Examined in 5427.153N, 0015.724W [WGD]. Least multi-beam depth 46.97m in general depth 56m. Length 37.5m, width 6.4m, height 9.2m, orientation 286/106. Strong magnetic anomaly, appears the propeller at the stern of the wreck has broken off. (1)

Seen to be located approximately 9 miles due east of the North Cheek of Robin Hood's Bay. (2)

10 Dec 1917 - Mined off Scarborough. 34 dead (all hands lost). The wreck of UB 75 was discovered in August 2003. (6)

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by English Heritage to carry out geophysical surveys and associated archaeological assessments of the wreck sites reported as those of UB-41 (UKHO No. 62887) and the UB-75 (UKHO No. 6438). Both are believed to be German submarine wrecks dating from World War I (WWI) recorded as being lost during 1917 and are located approximately 15km ENE of Robin Hood’s Bay, North Yorkshire. Both of the targeted wrecks were identified at their given positions. UB-75 has been found to be in two separate, unequal pieces, with a large main structure and smaller additional separate piece to the NW. A previous dive report description indicates the bow of the vessel was missing, which is potentially the smaller separated part, and suggests the vessel is orientated with the bow to the WNW. The previous dive report also suggests the stern section of the vessel is missing, although this has not been identified. The dimensions of the wreck are similar to the known dimensions of UB-75, suggesting the identification is correct. During the survey, some tidal currents were experienced which reduced the accuracy of the sidescan sonar positioning. (7)

This site has been designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986, under Statutory Instrument 2019 No.1191. (8)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Type UB III submarine.

After making her presence felt off Whitby between 05-DEC and 09-DEC, UB 75 was not heard from again. She failed to answer all signals and was presumed lost in British minefields off Flamborough Head, position approximately 54 05N 000 10E. (3)

This 520-ton U-Boat left Borkum on 29-NOV-1917, under the command of Oberleutnant F R Walther and attacked shipping off Whitby in early December; the steamers AIGBURTH, HIGHGATE, LAMPADA and VENETIA were all sunk in that area between 05-DEC and 09-DEC. After these attacks UB-75 vanished. She was due back at her base on 13-DEC, and when she failed to arrive, it was assumed that she had fallen foul of mine-nets, laid to trap U-Boats, off Flamborough Head. . . UB 75 carried four bow torpedo tubes and one stern tube, but no minelaying equipment. (4)

UB-75 which left Borkum for the Whitby area on 29-NOV-1917 was found a mile from UB-41, upright with little evidence of damage. (5) This find was also publicised on BBC1, "Inside Out", Yorkshire region, broadcast on 01-SEP-2003, at 19.30.

10-DEC-1917: Mined off Scarborough with the loss of all 34 crew. (6)

Launched: 05-MAY-1917 (3)(6)
Commissioned: 11-SEP-1917 (3)(6)
Builder: Blohm & Voss (6)
Where Built: Hamburg (6)
Armament: 5 x torpedo tubes: 4 mounted laterally, 2 x port, 2 x starboard; 1 stern-mounted; 88mm schiffskanone (4)
Unit: V Flotilla (6)
Commanding Officer: Oberleutnant zur See F Walther (3); Oberleutnant Franz Walther (6)