North Yorkshire
Selby
Carlton
Summary : Bridge on A1041 over Weigh Bridge Drain, Carlton near Snaith. Concrete box culvert road bridge carrying the A1041 on the northern approach to Carlton New Bridge which opened around 1928.
More information : A concrete road bridge with a single square arch carries the A1041 northern approach to Carlton New Bridge across the River Aire, over the Weigh Bridge Drain at SE 6452 2297.

The bridge was only viewed from downstream, but the downstream elevation shows a neat concrete box culvert bridge with a single squared arch; it appears to have been poured in situ as a single-piece structure. Four slightly projecting vertical-sided pilasters continue up into the parapet. A narrow projecting band defines the base of the parapet, and continues out around the front of each pilaster, giving the appearance of a string course. The concrete parapet is integral to the bridge elevations, and is topped with a broader band of concrete giving the appearance of a course of coping stones. The individual pilasters project slightly above the top of the parapet and are topped in a similar style by a broader band of concrete.

This bridge was first mapped (unnamed) by the Ordnance Survey in 1952 (1a). But it was almost certainly built in the late 1920s in conjunction with the realignment of the A1041 to meet the new Carlton Bridge, approximately 250 metres to the southwest, constructed circa 1928 (1b). (1)