St James

City of Plymouth
Non Civil Parish
Summary : 1494 wreck of Spanish craft which foundered in Plymouth Sound during a storm, having lost all her rigging in violent winds. She has been considered as a potential candidate for the possible identification of the Cattewater wreck (1082125), but may be too early. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : The ST JAMES sank in 1494 having lost all her rigging during the night in Plymouth harbour, through violent winds and a great storm. (1)

She may be a candidate for the identification of the Cattewater wreck but there is insufficient evidence for this, and the Cattewater wreck is currently believed to be the remains of an early 16th century merchantman. (1)

In 49: Simon Carswylle's Book, described as endorsed in a later hand: Borough of Plymouth: Records of Court Leet, also of Courts held at East Stonehouse. Simon Carswylle was an attorney and coroner of Plymouth in the time of Henry VII.

Certificate by Thomas Bygport, Mayor, of agreement between John del Hoyo and Rolandus molis alias Rolandus morissa, master of the ST JAMES of the Groyne, shipwrecked by great winds coming into the port of Plymouth by night. 17 Jan. 1494. (2)

'The Groyne' was an archaic name for Corunna (3) and seems consistent with the names of the two individuals quoted and the invocation of St. James, a popular saint in Spain, given, for example, the medieval pilgrimage site of Santiago de Compostela.

That being the case, the name of the vessel is also given as SANTIAGO, the Spanish version of St. James, in order to assist retrievability, with the caveat that this may not necessarily be consistent with medieval Spanish spelling. (4)

Master: Rolandus Molis alias Morissa (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss